Passings

Doris Henry Schlumpf ’32, Nov. 3, 2008, Rice Lake.

Mildred Nickel Sager ’34, March 2, 2008, Green Valley, Ariz.

Ramona Klatt Pinkepank ’35, May 9, 2009, Seattle, Wash.

Ragna Mullen Nienast ’36, May 3, 2009, Tomah.

Lois Styer Beauchamp ’37, Oct. 11, 2009, Issaquah, Wash.

Edna Ebert Hallada ’38, June 24, 2009, Milwaukee.

Edith Slater Viste ’38, April 24, 2009, Sturgeon Bay.

Cornelius Spinola ’40, May 7, 2009, Bremerton, Wash.

Lavern Styer ’40, Dec. 4, 2007, Milwaukee.

Grace Springer DeRubeis BS ’42, MS ’58, Jan. 9, 2009, Palm Desert, Calif.

Mary Ellen Bradley Gardiner ’42, Sept. 2007, Auburn, Calif.

Alton Larsen ’42, Oct. 4, 2009, Minneapolis, Minn.

Phyllis Wagner Schwebke ’42, Sept. 13, 2009, Las Cruces, N.M.

Elizabeth Storing Andrews ’43, Dec. 4, 2008, Menomonie.

Beverly Hansen ’43, March 28, 2009, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Frances Nulton Hoftiezer ’43, March 28, 2008, Galesville.

George Pease BS ’43, MS ’49, Sept. 4, 2009, Oak Harbor, Wash.

Paul Whalen ’43, Feb. 17, 2009, Minneapolis.

Luella Seymer Hovie ’45, Feb. 12, 2009, West Allis.

Mary Dorick McKanna ’44, Dec. 23, 2008, Lisle, Ill.

Rose Marie Schwan ’45, April 18, 2009, Long Beach, Calif.

Patricia O’Connor Lindgren ’47, May 22, 2008, Richmond Hill, Ga.

Carl Seitz ’47, Dec. 31, 2008, Green Valley, Ariz.

Raymond Doane BS ’48, MS ’50, Dec. 24, 2008, Menomonie.

Albert Erickson BS ’48, MS ’57, Feb. 11, 2009, Eau Claire.

Robert Parsons ’48, Jan. 5, 2009, Bakersfield, Calif.

Jean Marie Gonsolin Smith ’48, July 31, 2008, Hayward.

Robert W. Thomas BS ’48, MS ’49, Nov. 16, 2008, Mesa, Ariz.

Dolores Eggebrecht Ferg ’49, July 6, 2008, Manawa.

Edwin Kijek ’49, April 28, 2009, Schofield.

Marvin Friebel ’50, Sept. 1, 2008, Victorville, Calif.

John Hummel ’50, July 27, 2008, Stevens Point.

Richard “Dick” Hunsbuscher BS ’50, MS ’56, Nov. 24, 2008, Minocqua.

Matthew Janiak BS ’50, MS ’62, June 18, 2008, Temecula, Calif.

Lloyd Johnson ’50, Nov. 12, 2007, Visalia, Calif.

Donovan Rhead ’50, April 24, 2008, Drummond Island, Mich.

Helen Wolsey Tews ’50, April 25, 2009, Greendale.

Karl Windberg ’50, Jan. 1, 2008, Waukegan, Ill.

Mary Reid Hanzal ’51, July 5, 2008, Rochester, Minn.

Robert Boehm BS ’52, MS ’60, July 13, 2008, Green Bay.

Dean Cornwell ’52, June 7, 2009, Frostproof, Fla.

Raymond Stasieluk BS ’52, MS ’67, Aug. 14, 2008, Menomonie.

Joan Lee Koch ’53, July 22, 2009, Seguin, Texas.

Nancy Kurath Whalen ’54, March 2, 2007, Bristol, Ind.

Mary Adams Jacobs ’56, Jan. 30, 2009, Modesto, Calif.

Ardis Carr Syndergaard ’56, June 24, 2008, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Shirley Bournoville ’57, April 7, 2008, Sturgeon Bay.

Lee Johnson ’57, Nov. 11, 2008, Scandinavia.

Nancy Sjuggerud Nelson BS ’57, MS ’72, Menomonie.

Ronald Ebben BS ’58, MS ’70, May 31, 2008, Wausau.

Ethel “Polly” Scholler ’58, July 14, 2009, Fond du Lac.

Gloria Walstad Bolm ’59, Oct. 29, 2009, Franksville.

James Duesterbeck ’59, March 14, 2008, Richland Center.

William McNaughton ’60, Dec. 30, 2008, Menomonie.

Karen Lee Pappas ’60, Aug. 30, 2008, Mahtomedi, Minn.

Ken Maahs ’62, Oct. 18, 2009, Eagle River.

Charles Wrobel ’62, July 11, 2008, Bayport, Minn.

Edward Blahnik BS ’64, MS ’71, Nov. 28, 2009, Kalamazoo, Mich.

Barbara Dramburg Howard ’64, April 2008, Burlington, Vt.

David Wolslegel BS ’64, MS ’78, Jan. 25, 2009, Washburn.

Richard Belke BS ’65, MS ’66, Sept. 3, 2008, New Holstein.

Glenn Hardy ’65, Aug. 15, 2009, Commerce Township, Mich.

Lawrence Meicher BS ’65, MS ’69, March 2, 2009, Rio.

John Behringer ’66, April 29, 2009, Green Bay.

Frederick Casper BS ’66, MS ’67, March 22, 2008, Grafton.

Michael Geiger ’66, Sept. 4, 2008, Marietta, Ga.

Dennis Lerum BS ’66, MS ’66, Nov. 3, 2009, Missoula, Mont.

Terry Hickman BS ’67, MS ’68, Nov. 5, 2008, Presque Isle.
 
George Wenthe ’67, Feb. 25, 2009, Bellevue, Neb.

Thomas Zarden ’67, May 19, 2009, East Troy.

Carolyn Nordlund MS ’68, May 23, 2008, Stevens Point.

Michael Boyer MS ’69, Feb. 26, 2008, Buffalo, N.Y.

Richard “Doc” Dockter ’69, Nov. 5, 2008, Plover.

John Grusz ’69, July 19, 2009, Auburn, Wash.

LeRoy Sharafinski ’69, May 6, 2009, Milwaukee.

Leland DeWolf MS ’70, July 16, 2009, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Joseph Fuehrer ’71, Nov. 28, 2008, West Bend.

Arlyn Hein ’71, 2008, La Crosse.

Ronald Liter ’71, April 28, 2008, Iola.

Robert “Chat” Nichols ’71, Nov. 8, 2008, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Anthony “Butch” Schmelzer ’71, Nov. 3, 2008, Sturgeon Bay.

Lawrence Fritschler ’72, June 12, 2008, Eau Claire.

Daniel Raether BS ’72, MS ’79, April 11, 2009, Amery.

Faye Lumsden Scheil ’72, Jan. 18, 2009, Mequon.

Luann Mattison Grudem ’73, Oct. 5, 2009, Haugen.

Gerald Walters ’73, Aug. 16, 2007, Gainesville, Fla.

Clifford “Rich” Bessert ’74, July 18, 2008, Green Bay.

Thomas Vinette ’74, April 8, 2009, Beaufort, S.C.

William R. Anderson MS ’75, Feb. 17, 2009, Eau Claire.

Mickey Eaton BS ’76, MS ’97, March 22, 2009, Brandon.

Carla Erickson ’76, June 17, 2009, Menomonie.

Phyllis Gunn ’76, June 11, 2008, Arlington, Texas.

Betty Fortney Vriesacker ’76, Feb. 14, 2009, Menomonie.

Thomas Destree ’77, June 23, 2008, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Dennis Hirsch ’77, Jan. 26, 2008, Mora, Minn.

John Vancil BS ’77, MS ’81, Dec. 19, 2008, Menomonie.

Kenneth Mills Ed.S. ’78, July 4, 2009, Sheboygan Falls.

Daniel Schwartz ’78, Nov. 19, 2008, Menomonie.

Jerry Zelm ’78, June 19, 2009, Menomonie.

Lyn Ruetten BS ’79, MS ’80, May 16, 2008, Blaine, Minn.

H. Paul Zimmerman ’80, April 6, 2009, Apple Valley, Minn.

Lynn Bleskachek ’81, Oct. 31, 2008, Chippewa Falls.

David Johnson ’81, July 20, 2008, Eau Claire.

Joen Nelson Szypulski ’81, Dec. 31, 2007, Brooklyn Park, Minn.

James “JB” Bruggeman ’82, Nov. 3, 2008, Oshkosh.

Arthur Cone ’82, Nov. 18, 2008, Prairie du Sac.

Karen Katt ’82, Jan. 23, 2009, Round Lake Beach, Ill.

Kevin Bakken ’83, Feb. 21, 2009, Rochester, Minn.

Michael Bonacci MS ’83, Feb. 25, 2009, Pittsville.

Henry Forss MS ’84, Oct. 21, 2009, Sheboygan, WI.

David Hartig ’85, Dec. 27, 2007, Muncie, Ind.

Lynn Krueger Lahti ’85, Dec. 22, 2008, Menomonie.

Ronald Cleveland BS ’87, MS ’90, Dec. 7, 2007, Spring Valley.

Troy Rogers ’88, May 1, 2008, Madison.

Elaine Bruesewitz ’89, April 29, 2009, Sheboygan.

Jacqueline Attleson Lucivansky ’89, May 12, 2009, Chippewa Falls.

Joseph Fredrickson ’90, May 2008, Appleton.

Phillip Ottney MS ’92, Nov. 27, 2008, Glenwood City.

Corey Miller ’93, June 1, 2008, Mosinee.

David Palm ’95, Oct. 31, 2009, Birchwood.

Troy Gustafson ’99, Nov. 23, 2009, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Jamie Bauerkemper ’00, Sept. 22, 2009, Sussex.

Paul D. Miller BS ’01, BS ’07, Dec. 18, 2009, Eau Claire.

Julie Steiskal ’01, June 25, 2008, Maple Lake, Minn.

Farrah Friest Stender ’01, Nov. 10, 2009, Menomonie.

Nicole Hayek ’06, Dec. 10, 2008, Dallas, Texas.

Summer Outlook 2012