2004 UW-Stout Tennis Results
Singles No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 No. 4 No. 5 No. 6 Exh Overall  
Jenna Bettmann 1-15   1-15  
WIAC 0-6 0-6
Tina Rodin   8-8   8-8  
WIAC 2-4 2-4
Marie Pingry   3-8   0-3   3-11  
WIAC 1-2 0-3 1-5
Kristin Ferris   0-1   1-6 1-7  
WIAC 0-4 0-4
Ashley Potter   2-8   1-1 3-9  
WIAC 0-4 0-1 0-5
Grace Brothen   3-7 2-1 0-3 5-11  
WIAC 1-2 0-3 1-5
Elizabeth Hanson   0-3 6-8   6-11  
WIAC 1-5 1-5
Nicole Hayek   0-4 1-5   1-9  
WIAC 0-3 0-2 0-5
Cecily Hiner   1-3 1-3  
WIAC 1-1 1-1
Nicholle Jenness   0-3 0-3  
WIAC 0-2 0-2
Patta Gunderson   0-4 0-4  
WIAC 0-3 0-3
Katie Brott   0-1 0-1  
WIAC
Totals 1-15 8-8 3-12 3-13 3-13 8-9    
WIAC 0-6 2-4 1-5 0-6 1-5 1-5
Doubles   No. 1 No. 2 No. 3 Exh Overall    
Jenna Bettmann/Elizabeth Hanson 3-13   3-13    
WIAC 0-6 0-6
Nicole Hayek/Marie Pingry   1-6 1-3   2-9    
WIAC 0-3 0-1 0-4
Tina Rodin/Grace Brothen   1-1   1-1    
WIAC
Kristin Ferris/Nicholle Jenness   1-3 1-3    
WIAC 0-2 0-2
Tina Rodin/Cecily Hiner   2-7 1-4   3-11    
WIAC 0-3 0-3 0-6
Nicholle Jenness/Patti Gunderson   0-3 0-3    
WIAC 0-2 0-2
Grace Brothen/Ashley Potter     0-2 0-2    
WIAC 0-2 0-2
Kristin Ferris/Grace Brothen   1-0 0-1 1-1    
WIAC 0-1 0-1
Nicole Hayek/Grace Brothen   2-2   2-2    
WIAC 1-1 1-1
Ashley Potter/Marie Pingry   0-1 0-1    
WIAC 0-1 0-1
Nicholle Jenness/Ashley Potter   0-1 0-1    
WIAC
Totals   3-13 3-13 6-10    
WIAC 0-6 0-6 1-5
2004 UW-Stout Tennis Schedule
Sept. 4 at Edgewood College W 7-2
Sept. 5 vs. Knox College L 5-4
Sept. 5 at Beloit College L 6-3
Sept. 11 St. Scholastica L 9-0
Sept. 17 UW-Eau Claire L 9-0
Sept. 18 UW-Whitewater L 9-0
Sept. 24 at UW-River Falls L 9-0
Sept. 25 Ripon College W 5-4
Oct. 1 at Marian College W 8-1
Oct. 2 at UW-Stevens Pt W 5-4
Oct. 6 Hamline L 7-2
Oct. 8 UW-Oshkosh L 8-1
Oct. 9 U of Chicago L 7-2
Oct. 15 at UW-La Crosse L 9-0
Oct. 23-24 at WIAC Champs TBA
Overall Record   4-9
Singles Results
Jenna Bettmann
Sept. 3 No. 1 lost to KathrynWunnicke, Edgewood College, 6-6 (7-5), 6-3
Sept. 4 No. 1 lost to Jenna Johnson, Beloit College, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 (10-8)
Sept. 4 No. 1 lost to Liz Ferry, Knox College, 6-0, 6-0
Sept. 11 No. 1 lost to Emily Jackola, St. Scholastica, 6-0, 6-0
Sept. 17 No. 1 lost to Katie Kuzma, UW-Eau Claire, 6-3, 6-2
Sept. 18 No. 1 lost to Kristin Chamberlain, UW-Whitewater, 6-0, 6-3
Sept. 24 No. 1 lost to Megan Knobloch, UW-River Falls, 6-0, 6-1
Sept. 25 No. 1 lost to Etta Hilligoss, Ripon College, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Oct. 1 No. 1 defeated Kim Vigness, Marian College, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 2 No. 1 lost to Tiffany Serpico, UW-Stevens Point, 6-3, 6-1
Oct. 6 No. 1 lost to Kristen Bothun, Hamline, 6-2, 6-1
Oct. 8 No. 1 lost to Mercedes Blanch, UW-Oshkosh, 6-3, 6-2
Oct. 9 No. 1 lost to Ade Omodele-Lucien, Chicago, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 15 No. 1 lost to Angie Riedel, UW-La Crosse, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 24 No. 1 lost to Mercedes Blanch, UW-Oshkosh, 6-2, 6-3
Oct. 24 No. 1 lost to Tiffany Serpico, UW-Stevens Point, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-0
Tina Rodin
Sept. 3 No. 2 defeated Lauren Georgia, Edgewood College, 6-3, 7-5
Sept. 4 No. 2 defeated Erin Stamper, Beloit College, 6-3, 7-5
Sept. 4 No. 2 defeated Katie Lambert, Knox College, 6-4, 6-3
Sept. 11 No. 2 lost to Steph Miettunon, St. Scholastica, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
Sept. 17 No. 2 lost to Sarah Riordan, UW-Eau Claire, 6-0, 7-5
Sept. 18 No. 2 lost to Autum Wilkowski, UW-Whitewater, 6-0, 6-1
Sept. 24 No. 2 lost to Leah Baron, UW-River Falls, 6-2, 6-1
Sept. 25 No. 2 defeated Lamie Lichon, Ripon College, 6-0, 7-5
Oct. 1 No. 2 defeated Angie Minelli, Marian College, 6-0, 6-0
Oct. 2 No. 2 defeated Angie Brown, UW-Stevens Point, 6-2, 7-5
Oct. 6 No. 2 defeated Kathie Winter, Hamline, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 8 No. 2 defeated  Lauren Young, UW-Oshkosh, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Oct. 9 No. 2 lost to Michele Parad, Chicago, 6-2, 6-2
Oct. 15 No. 2 lost to Erica Schmelzer, UW-La Crosse, 6-1, 6-2
Oct. 24 No. 2 lost to Leah Baron, UW-River Falls, 6-2, 6-2
Oct. 24 No. 2 lost to Erica Schmelzer, UW-La Crosse, 6-0, 6-3
Marie Pingry
Sept. 3 No. 3 defeated Chelsea Van Hefty, Edgewood College, 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
Sept. 4 No. 3 lost to Melissa Birkett, Knox College, no score available
Sept. 11 No. 3 lost to Katie Kundel, St. Scholastica, 6-0, 6-1
Sept. 17 No. 5 lost to Laura Geisler, UW-Eau Claire, 6-1, 6-2
Sept. 18 No. 5 lost to Kara Theis, UW-Whitewater, forfeit
Sept. 24 No. 5 lost to Becky Breise, UW-River Falls, 6-0, 6-0
Oct. 1 No. 3 lost to Pam Kohal, Marian College, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0
Oct. 2 No. 3 defeated Kim Gordon, UW-Stevens Point, 6-3, 6-2
Oct. 6 No. 3 lost o Jena Maki, Hamline, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)
Oct. 8 No. 3 lost to Jamie Simon, UW-Oshkosh, 6-2, 6-1
Oct. 9 No. 3 lost to Elizabeth Saydah, Chicago, 6-3, 6-0
Oct. 15 No. 3 lost to Julie Tellefsen, UW-La Crosse, 6-2, 6-0
Oct. 24 No. 3 lost to Kristie Carlson, UW-Eau Claire, 6-1, 6-0
Oct. 24 No. 3 lost to Kim Goron, UW-Stevens Point, 6-0, 6-0
Kristin Ferris
Sept. 4 No. 3 lost to Stephanie Gage, Beloit College, 6-1, 6-0
Sept. 11 Exh lost, St. Scholastica, 8-2
Sept 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-3
Sept. 18 Exh lost to Kristin Keiterman, UW-Whitewater, 8-6
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-2
Sept. 25 Exh lost, Ripon College, 7-2
Oct. 2 Exh lost to Mashell VerBockel, UW-Stevens Point, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Oct. 9 Exh defeated Kelly Finn, Chicago, 8-5
Ashley Potter
Sept. 3 No. 4 defeated Monica Kane, Edgewood College, 6-0, 6-2
Sept. 4 No. 4 lost to Anna Greena, Beloit College, 4-6, 6-2, 11-9
Sept. 4 No. 4 lost to Emily Marty, Knox College, 6-4, 6-4
Sept. 11 No. 4 lost to Amber Erickson, St. Scholastica, 6-2, 6-3
Sept. 17 No. 4 lost to Alli Taplin, UW-Eau Claire, 6-0, 6-2
Sept. 18 No. 4 lost to Maggie Stietz, UW-Whitewater, 6-2, 6-0
Sept. 24 No. 4 lsot to Jen Kersten, UW-River Falls, 6-0, 6-0
Sept. 25 No. 4 lost to Lisa Verwys, Ripon College, 6-4, 6-2
Oct. 1 No. 4 defeated Heather Schwank, Marian College, 6-4, 6-3
Oct. 2 No. 4 lost to Emily Bouche, UW-Stevens Point, 6-3, 6-1
Oct. 9 Exh defeated Chicago, 5-7, 6-2 (10-7)
Oct. 15 Exh lost to Addy Voelker, UW-La Crosse, 8-0
Grace Brothen
Sept. 3 No. 5 defeated Abby Krenzinski, Edgewood College, 6-2, 3-6 (10-7)
Sept. 4 No. 5 lost to Sally Fairfield, Beloit College, 6-3, 6-3
Sept. 4 No. 5 defeated Ashley Honaker, Knox College, 6-0, 6-0
Sept. 11 No. 6 lost to Casey Ruberto, St. Scholastica, 6-4, 6-1
Sept. 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-3
Sept. 18 Exh lost to Katherine Smith, UW-Whitewater, 10-5
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-2
Sept. 25 No. 6 defeated Kara Wagner, Ripon College, 7-6 (8-6), 6-0
Oct. 1 No. 6 defeated Stephanie Durston, Marian College, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 2 No. 5 defeated Jada Fenske, UW-Stevens Point, 6-3, 6-4
Oct. 6 No. 5 lost to Trina Ellis, Hamline, 6-4, 6-4
Oct. 8 No. 5 lost to Andrea Nauer, UW-Oshkosh, 6-0, 6-2
Oct. 9 No. 5 lost to Shoshi Krieger, Chicago, 6-4, 6-2
Oct. 15 No. 5 lost to Shannon Mikulecky, UW-La Crosse, 6-0, 6-0
Oct. 24 No. 5 lost to Shannon Mikulecky, UW-La Crosse, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 24 No. 5 lost to Jada Fenske, UW-Stevens Point, 7-6 (4), 6-2
Elizabeth Hanson
Sept. 3 No. 6 defeated Becky Lohaus, Edgewood College, 6-3, 6-3
Sept. 4 No. 6 defeated Katherine Stockbridge, Beloit College, 6-2, 6-1
Sept. 4 No. 6 defeated Courtney Cone, Knox College, 7-5, 6-3
Sept. 11 No. 5 lost to Shannon Holl, St. Scholastica, 6-2, 6-2
Sept. 17 No. 6 lost to Lindsay Lee, UW-Eau Claire, 6-0, 6-0
Sept. 18 No. 6 lost to Andrea Alioto, UW-Whitewater, 6-4, 6-4
Sept. 24 No. 6 lost to Sarah VandenHoek, UW-River Falls, 6-4, 6-4
Sept. 25 No. 5 lost to Natalia Rincon, Ripon College, 6-2, 6-4
Oct. 1 No. 5 lost to Kristin Minelli, Marian College, 6-0, 6-0
Oct. 2 No. 6 defeated Liz Ganshert, UW-Stevens Point, 6-0, 6-1
Oct. 6 No. 6 defeated Lacy Schumann, Hamline, 6-5, 7-5
Oct. 8 No. 6 lost to Cassie Holewinski, UW-Oshkosh, 6-1, 6-2
Oct. 9 No. 6 lost to Jessica Ansehl, Chicago, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Oct. 15 No. 6 Erin Fekete, UW-La Crosse, 6-4, 6-1
Oct. 24 No. 6 defeated Alli Taplin, UW-Eau Claire, 6-2, 6-4
Oct. 24 No. 6 lost to Andrea Alioto, UW-Whitewater, 6-2, 6-2
Oct. 24 No. 6 lost to Erin Fekete, UW-La Crosse, 6-1, 6-2
Nicole Hayek
Sept. 17 No. 3 lost to Kristie Carlson, Eau Claire, 6-1, 6-2
Sept. 18 No. 3 lost to Nicole Stamm, UW-Whitewater, 6-2, 6-0
Sept. 24 No. 3 lost to Amber Weissinger, UW-River Falls, 7-5, 6-2
Sept. 25 No. 3 lost to Natalie Schnick, Ripon College, 6-0, 6-3
Oct. 6 No. 4 lost to Andrea Eilertson, Hamline, 6-4, 6-1
Oct. 8 No. 4 lost to Tina Wiesner, UW-Oshkosh, 6-1, 6-2
Oct. 9 No. 4 defeated Kate Dulmage, Chicago, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Oct. 15 No. 4 lost to Lovie Dubinski, UW-La Crosse, 7-5, 6-0
Oct. 24 No. 4 lost to Maggie Seitz, UW-Whitewater, 6-1, 6-1
Oct. 24 No. 4 lost to Emily Bouche, UW-Stevens Point, 6-4, 7-6 (2)
Cecily Hiner
Sept. 11 Exh lost, St. Scholastica, 8-1
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-4
Oct. 2 Exh defeated Nikki Koon, UW-Stevens Point, 6-3, 6-2
Oct. 15 Exh lost to Jenny Spanholyz, UW-La Crosse, 8-2
Nicholle Jenness
Sept. 11 Exh lost, St. Scholastica, 8-3
Sept. 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-3
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-3
Patti Gunderson
Sept. 11 Exh lost, St. Scholastica, 8-3
Sept. 18 Exh lost to Steph McBride, UW-Whitewater, 8-0
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-3
Katie Brott
Sept. 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-6
Kirby Laakmann
Sept. 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-2
Doubles Results
Jenna Bettman/Elizabeth Hanson
Sept. 3 No. 1 defeated Chelsea Van Hefty/Wunnicke, Edgewood College, 8-4
Sept. 4 No. 1 lost to Crystal Ertman/Erin Stamper, Beloit College, 8-6
Sept. 4 No. 1 lost to Liz Ferry/Katie Lambert, Knox College, 8-3
Sept. 11 No. 1 lost to Emily Jackola/Steph Mietunon, St. Scholastica, 8-3
Sept. 17 No. 1 lost to Katie Kuzma/Laura Geissler, UW-Eau Claire, 8-0
Sept. 18 No. 1 lost to Kristin Chamberlain/Autum Wilkowski, UW-Whitewater, 8-0
Sept. 24 No. 1 lost to Megan Knobloch/Leah Baron, UW-River Falls, 8-0
Sept. 25 No. 1 defeated Etta Hilligoss/Jamie Lichon, Ripon College, 8-4
Oct. 1 No. 1 defeated Kim Vigness/Angie Minelli, Marian College, 8-1
Oct. 2 No. 1 lost to Tiffany Serpico/Emily Bouche, UW-Stevens Point, 8-4
Oct. 6 No. 1 lost to Kristen Bothun/Trina Ellis, Hamline, 8-6
Oct. 8 No. 1 lost to Mercedes Blanch/Lauren Young, UW-Oshkosh, 8-6
Oct. 9 No. 1 lost to Michele Parad/Ade Omodele-Lucien, Chicago, 8-1
Oct. 15 No. 1 lost to Angie Riedel/Erica Schmelzer, UW-La Crosse, 8-3
Oct. 24 No. 1 lost to Angie Riedel/Erica Schmelzer, UW-La Crosse, 8-2
Oct. 24 No. 1 lost to Tiffany Serpico/Emily Bouche, UW-Stevens Point, 8-6
Nicole Hayek/Marie Pingry
Sept. 3 No. 2 lost to Lauren Georgia/Monica Kane, Edgewood College, 8-5
Sept. 4 No. 2 lost to Stephanie Gage/Sally Fairfield, Beloit College, 8-5
Sept. 4 No. 2 defeated Emily Marty/Melissa Birkett, Knox College, 8-5
Sept. 11 No. 2 lost to Katie Kundle/Lindsey Shoden, St. Scholastica, 8-4
Sept. 17 No. 2 lost to Kristie Carlson/Sarah Riordan, UW-Eau Claire, 8-2
Sept. 18 No. 2 lost to Nicole Stamm/Kara Theis, UW-Whitewater, 8-1
Sept. 24 No. 2 lost to Becky Breise/Sarah VandenHoek, UW-River Falls, 8-4
Oct. 9 No. 3 defeated Cassie Kramer/Emily Bell, Chicago, 8-4
Oct. 15 No. 3 lost to Shannon Mikulecky/Erin Fekete, UW-La Crosse, 8-0
Oct. 24 No. 3 lost to Jenny Kersten/Amber Weissinger, UW-River Falls, 8-3
Oct. 24 No. 3 lost to Liz Ganshert/Jada Fenske, UW-Stevens Point, 9-8 (5)
Tina Rodin/Cecily Hiner
Sept. 3 No. 3 defeated Abby Krezinski/Becky Lohaus, Edgewood College, 8-0
Sept. 11 No. 3 lost to Steph Sparby/Jess Rich, St. Scholastica, 8-1
Sept. 17 No. 3 lost to Molly Hunt/Lindsay Lee, UW-Eau Claire, 8-3
Sept. 18 No. 3 lost to Andrea Alioto/Katherine Smith, UW-Whitewater, 8-4
Sept. 24 No. 3 lost to Amber Weissinger/Jen Kersten, UW-River Falls, 8-4
Sept. 25 No. 2 defeated Natalia Rincon/Natalie Schnick, Ripon College, 8-2
Oct. 1 No. 2 defeated Pam Kohal/Heather Schwark, Marian College, 8-3
Oct. 2 No. 2 lost to Angie Brown/Kim Goron, UW-Stevens Point, 8-6
Oct. 6 No. 2 lost to Andrea Eilertson/ Jena Maki, Hamline, 8-4
Oct. 8 No. 2 lost to Jamie Simon/Cory Salo, UW-Oshkosh, 8-6
Oct. 9 No. 2 lost to Elizabeth Saydah/Kate Dulmage, Chicago, 9-7
Oct. 15 No. 2 lost to Julie Tellefsen/Lovie Dubinski, UW-La Crosse, 8-1
Oct. 24 No. 2 lost to Molly Hunt/Sarah Riordan, UW-Eau Claire, 8-0
Oct. 24 No. 2 lost to Nicole Stamm/Kara Theis, UW-Oshkosh, 8-6
Tina Rodin/Grace Brothen
Sept. 4 No. 3 defeated Anna Greena/Eva Szilvagyi, Beloit College, 8-3
Sept. 4 No. 3 lost to Kristina Anderson/Kendra Wright, Knox College, 8-5
Kristin Ferris/Nicholle Jenness
Sept. 4 Exh defeated Liz Young/Emily Williams, Beloit College, 8-3
Sept. 4 Exh lost, Knox College, 9-7
Sept. 18 Exh lost to Maggie Sietz/Kristin Leiterman, 8-4
Oct. 8 Exh lost to Andrea Nauer/Cassie Holewinski
Nicholle Jenness/Patti Gunderson
Sept. 11 Exh lost to Stacy Nowak/Heidi Johnson, St. Scholastica, 8-3
Sept. 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-3
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-5
Grace Brothen/Ashley Potter
Sept. 17 Exh lost, UW-Eau Claire, 8-3
Oct. 15 Exh lost to Addy Voekler/Stacy Blang, UW-La Crosse, 8-2
Grace Brothen/Nicole Hayek
Sept. 25 No. 3 defeated Kara Wagner/Katie Engbring, Ripon College, 8-2
Oct. 2 No. 3 defeated Jada Fenske/Liz Ganshert, UW-Stevens Point, 8-4
Oct. 6 No. 3 lost to Kathie Winter/Lacy Schumann, Hamline, 8-3
Oct. 8 No. 3 lost to Tina Weisner/Andrea Nauer, UW-Oshkosh, 8-2
Kristen Ferris/Grace Brothen
Sept. 24 Exh lost, UW-River Falls, 8-6
Oct. 1 No. 3 defeated Stephanie Durston/Kristin Minelli, Marian College, 8-1
Ashley Potter/Marie Pingry
Oct. 2 Exh lost to Elizabeth Stangl/Anitra Hovelson, UW-Stevens Point, 8-6
Ashley Potter/Nicholle Jenness
Oct. 9 Exh lost to Shoshi Krieger/Jessica Ansehl, Chicago, 8-4